FR
Phytodess - Ingrédient Santal

Sandalwood

Find in the product: Sandalwood nut shampoo

The sandalwood tree – a native of the semi-arid regions of southern and western Australia – is very resistant to dry environments and salt. Its fruit is an edible almond surrounded by a hard shell. Through extraction, the nut yields an oil that is traditionally used for aromatherapy, medicine, fragrance and food. Sandalwood is also prized for its valuable wood.
Sandalwood nut oil stands out for its high concentration of a very rare fatty acid: ximenynic acid. This fatty acid gives the precious oil revitalizing properties. This priceless oil also contains vitamin E, which lends it antioxidant properties.

“A Positive Sourcing” program developed with Pur Projet for selecting more responsible supply chains. 

Our supplier is an Australian producer who owns 10,000 hectares of land. He is committed to reintroducing sandalwood to deforested landscapes to promote mixed farming and thus stimulate the development of local biodiversity. Monitoring studies have shown an increase in local wildlife, especially birds.