FR
Phytodess - Ingrédient Marula

Marula

Find in the product: Marula oil mask

The marula is an average-sized tree found in the wooded regions of southern Africa: from Namibia in the west to Mozambique in the east. Marula oil is extracted from the pit of the seeds, which are about 60% oil. Traditionally used in cooking and cosmetics because it provides vitamin C, minerals and antioxidants, marula oil is called “miracle oil” by the local communities.
Known for its emollient and nourishing properties and its ability to fight free radicals, marula oil is perfect for dry hair.

“A Positive Sourcing” program developed with Pur Projet for selecting more responsible supply chains. 

The marula fruits are gathered in Swaziland, then pressed by women who are assisted by a non-profit organization whose goal is to make the local community completely autonomous in managing its marula production.The harvesting business enables them to earn additional income to compensate for the unpredictability of their other revenue streams, which are greatly affected by the rainy season (crops, livestock, etc.). Our partner is committed to establishing fair relationships with local producers, protecting the local biodiversity and the environment and to promoting sustainable harvesting practices and “green” processing techniques.