FR
Phytodess - Ingrédient Jojoba

Jojoba

Find in the product: TERRE PRÉCIEUSE Or

Jojoba, also known as “desert gold”, is a shrub that is indigenous to Arizona and Mexico. Although its height rarely exceeds 2.5 meters in the wild, it has very long roots – up to 30 meters or more – which allow it to hunt for water at great distance and depth. It is grown primarily for its wax (also called jojoba oil), which comes from its seeds.
The seeds yield approximately 50% of their weight in oil. As a source of fatty acids and vitamin E, jojoba oil is used mainly as a cosmetic ingredient in skin and hair care products.